Jenksismyhero Posted February 5, 2013 Share Pos
[…] “When expressions are intended as a joke and are understood or would be understood by a reasonable person as being so intended, they cannot be construed as an offer and accepted to form a contract.” 2. While the law is tolerant of jokes on The Tonight Show, it isn’t so big on legal pleadings that are themselves jokes. So while I’m inclined to think that Trump is just having fun with his complaint, and doesn’t expect it to actually win, I would think that the complaint is such a clear loser that it would likely be sanctionable under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7. The standard is that “[t]he claims, defenses, and other legal contentions” in a pleading must be “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law”; see, e.g., Burkle v. Burkle (Cal. Ct. App. 2006), for an illustration of a California court’s conclusion that a litigant’s legal position was indeed frivolous.