Mercowski, Merkowsky, Murkowsky
[…] Here is the language:

 

Moses argues in favor of a bright line rule that would consider the ballots overvoted without examining voters' intent. But the terms of the statute itself make voter intent paramount. The statute requires that before a mark is counted as a vote, it must comply with the requirements under subsection .360(a)(1) and clearly indicate voter intent as required by subsection .360(a)(5). These terms are mandatory and require strict compliance. Contrary to Moses's argument that judicial review of ballots would open a "Pandora's Box," AS 15.20.510 specifically envisions such a review in a recount appeal, providing that "[t]he inquiry in the appeal shall extend to the questions whether or not the director has properly determined what ballots, parts of ballots, or marks for candidates on ballots are valid."

 

Have at it.

Edited by G&T
Link to comment
Share on other sites

First off I fainted when I saw Alpha being so critical of a Republican. Who would have expected Alpha to accuse so strongly a Republican for trying to work the system to her advantage to win.